Godman Akinlabi

Minister

Godman Akinlabi

Godman Akinlabi is the Global Lead Pastor of The Elevation Church, Lagos, a non-denominational church founded in 2010 with a God-given mandate to ‘make greatness common’.  A pastor with over 20 years of experience, he is a seasoned and highly sought-after speaker, trainer and consultant who has taught and inspired people in conferences and churches around the world. He is an ardent scholar who holds a bachelor’s degree in Mining Engineering from the Federal University of Technology Akure; a master’s degree in International Law and Diplomacy from the University of Lagos; an MBA from Manchester Business School; and was part of the 2018 Class of Strategic Perspectives in Non-profit Management program of the Harvard University (SPNM18). Godman is the visionary behind several initiatives, interventions and community outreaches such as the Pistis Foundation, a non-profit organisation established to be a model provider of empowerment opportunities for the economically challenged with its focus areas on education, health and shelter, Elevate 200 churches, a weekly outreach that began in 2010, which focuses on feeding, training and empowering the less privileged, as well as several large scale Soup Kitchens and free medical outreaches for the less privileged that have held all over Lagos state. He is the convener of several events and conferences targeted at empowering different people groups in Christian ministry, business and the polity. Some of those events include the Exponential Conference for Pastors and Church Leaders; Vantage Forum, an annual business & economic outlook event; the Hangout which is a conference for singles, a mentorship program for young men called “Man Up”; Better Half Media, a ministry that is positioned to positively influence marriages and relationships; and Business Roundtable which is an initiative that helps to empower persons in business, the workforce and in government. He is an author with several acclaimed books such as Sexuality: Get a Grip for Singles & Couples, the 7 Commandments of Foolishness; Don’t Waste your Pain, Moving from Fear to Faith, I am Possible, and his latest release, “Burning Questions, Flaming Answers”, a book that answers some of the common questions for couples and singles about relationships. A recognized social media influencer, he holds a special social media event every Friday that is focused on sharing practical tips about building godly relationships for both singles and married couples. He is happily married to Bolarinwa, a teacher and minister of the gospel and they both have two beautiful children.

407 sermons

All sermons

  • Understanding VC Funding and Business Survival with Godman Akinlabi | Find Your Voice

    Aug 20, 2024 • 34 min

  • How to Stay Relevant with AI | Godman Akinlabi, Yemi Faseun, Kunbi Adeoti, & Miss Techy | Podcast

    Aug 17, 2024 • 31 min

  • How to Access Divine Favour | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Recharge Conference 2024

    Jul 12, 2024 • 59 min

  • Legacy Of Faith: The Comeback | Godman Akinlabi | Sunday, 28th April 2024 | The Elevation Church

    Jul 9, 2024 • 1h 13m

  • Finishing Strong in the Faith | Godman Akinlabi | Sunday, 5th May 2024 | The Elevation Church

    Jul 9, 2024 • 57 min

  • How to Access Divine Healing | Godman Akinlabi | Sermon | The Elevation Church

    Jul 9, 2024 • 1h 8m

  • Jehovah Rapha: A Deep Dive with Pastor Debo Omotunde | The Rapha Effect | Teaching Series | Podcast

    May 17, 2024 • 25 min

  • Finishing Strong: The Deep Dive with Pastor Molade Adeniyi | Legacy of Faith | Podcast

    May 17, 2024 • 19 min

  • Breaking Limitations | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Advance Conference 2024 | Sermon

    May 17, 2024 • 58 min

  • Criticism: From Hurtful to Helpful | Pastors Godman & Bola Akinlabi | Better Half Podcast

    May 10, 2024 • 28 min

  • The Comeback: A Deeper Dive with Pastor Debo Omotunde | Legacy of Faith

    May 8, 2024 • 31 min

  • Cohabitation: A Good Way to Test Compatibility? | Godman & Bola Akinlabi | BetterHalf Podcast

    Apr 26, 2024 • 29 min

  • Positioning for Revival: A Deep Dive with Pastor Joy Isa | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Legacy of Faith

    Apr 23, 2024 • 20 min

  • Follow Jesus: Stepping into your Inheritance | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Sermon

    Apr 22, 2024 • 1h 7m

  • The Legacy of Faith: Engaging the Move of the Spirit | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Sermon

    Apr 22, 2024 • 54 min

  • Legacy Of Faith: Positioning For Revival | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Sermon

    Apr 22, 2024 • 1h 10m

  • How to Live the Resurrected Life | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Mercy Conference 2024

    Apr 16, 2024 • 1h 8m

  • 3 Essentials for Exceptional Impact | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | MLF Conference 2024

    Apr 16, 2024 • 48 min

  • Planted: Sustained Impact Within a Local Church | Pastor Godman Akinlabi | Pastors' Conference | The Covenant Nation

    Apr 15, 2024 • 1h 3m

  • The Power of Administrative Excellence in Ministry | Godman Akinlabi | Celebration Church International Ministers' Conference

    Apr 12, 2024 • 2h 8m